National Defense Authorization Act
[…] component personnel for service while engaged in any activity under
a Cooperative Threat Reduction program.
SEC. 1203. PROHIBITION
ON USE OF FUNDS FOR PEACEKEEPING EXERCISES AND RELATED ACTIVITIES WITH
RUSSIA.
None of the funds
appropriated pursuant to the authorization in section 301 for Cooperative
Threat Reduction programs may be obligated or expended for the purpose
of conducting with Russia any peacekeeping exercise or other peacekeeping-related
activity.
SEC. 1204. REVISION
TO AUTHORITY FOR ASSISTANCE FOR WEAPONS DESTRUCTION.
Section 211 of
Public Law 102-228 (22 U.S.C. 2551 note) is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(c) As part
of a transmission to Congress under subsection (b) of a certification
that a proposed recipient of United States assistance under this title
is committed to carrying out the matters specified in each of paragraphs
(1) through (6) of that subsection, the President shall include a statement
setting forth, in unclassified form (together with a classified annex
if necessary), the determination of the President, with respect to each
such paragraph, as to whether that proposed recipient is at that time
in fact carrying out the matter specified in that paragraph.".
SEC. 1205. PRIOR
NOTICE TO CONGRESS OF OBLIGATION OF FUNDS.
(a) ANNUAL REQUIREMENT.--(1)
Not less than 15 days before any obligation of any funds appropriated
for any fiscal year for a program specified under section 1201 as a
Cooperative Threat Reduction program, the Secretary of Defense shall